Vitamin E Acetate

 Tocopheryl Acetate
Anti-Oxidant
Moisturizing Agent

DATA SHEET
VITAMIN E ACETATE
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Vitamin E Acetate is an antioxidant that protects the cells from free radicals and prevents the peroxidation of body fats. Vitamin E, a fat soluble-soluble vitamin is considered essential for the stabilization of biological membranes especially those with high amounts of polyunsaturated fatty acids. When Vitamin E is added to cosmetics, it may protect against destructive chemicals that compromise the integrity of skin and hair. The biological actions of Vitamin E are due to its antioxidant property. Tocopheryl is thought to modulate the structure and functions of the lipid-protein system that makes up the plasma lipoprotein.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES:                                                                                                                                                

 

 

Appearance:

 

Clear,   slightly greenish-yellow, viscous, oily liquid

 

  Solubility:

 Practically   insoluble in water, freely soluble in

absolute ethanol, in acetone, in   chloroform, in

ether and in fixed oils; soluble in ethanol (96%)

 

Identification:

 

 

 

Acid   Value:

 

<1.0

 

Light   Absorption:

 

E   (1%1cm254mm) 7.0-9.0

E   (1%1cm284mm) 41.0-45.0

 

Free   Tocopherol:

 

<1.0%

 

Heavy   Metals:

 

<20ppm

 

Sulphated   Ash:

 

<0.1%

 

Assay:

 

96   - 102%

 

Refractive   Index:

 

1.494-1.498

 

APPLICATIONS:

Tocopheryl Acetate is an active ingredient for use in cosmetic products for the hair and skin. It is also an
effective moisturizing agent that improves the elasticity and smoothness of the skin. It is very suitable
for use in sun-protection products and daily personal care products.

USES:

Creams, lotions, sun care, lipsticks, makeups and hair conditioners.

CONCENTRATIONS USED:

0.1 - 5.0%