Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate

Anti-Inflammatory Properties
Derivative of Glycyrrhizic Acid

DATA SHEET
STEARYL GLYCYRRHETINATE
______________________________________________________________________________________________
Glycyrrhizic Acid is the main constituent of licorice root, which has been widely used in traditional Chinese medicine. Recently, it has been studied chemically and pharmacologically. The anti-inflammatory effects of Glycyrrhizic Acid were evaluated by using Carrageenin-induced oedema, UV-erythema and skin reaction sensitized with DNCB. Glycyrrhizic Acid contained 2 or 3% in 30% DMSO, or in an ointment exhibited significant anti-inflammatory effects against UV-erythema. Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate is a derivative of Glycyrrhizic acid which has increased oil solubility and greater cosmetic application. This derivative has strong anti-inflammatory properties at low usage levels.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES:

 

 

Assay:

 

95.0   - 102%

 

 

Appearance:

 

Crystalline   Powder

 

Colour:

 

White   to Yellowish White

 

Odor:

 

Practically   odorless

 

Taste:

 

Practically   tasteless

 

Identification:

 

 

 

1)   Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate

 

To   pass test

 

2)   Glycyrrhetinic Acid

 

To   pass test

 

3)   Stearyl Alcohol

 

Positive

 

Melting   Point

 

70   - 77°C

 

APPLICATIONS:

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate increased oil solubility allows for a greater range of cosmetic formula to be prepared and truly produce a finished product with effective anti-inflammatory properties.

USES:

Creams, lotions, sun care, after sun care, lipsticks, and makeups.

CONCENTRATIONS USED:

0.05 - 0.5%

If you would like a sample or would like to purchase this material please CALL US NOW on 203 929-2031. Or EMAIL at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.