Hydrogenated Lecithin

Natural Emulsifying agent

DATA SHEET                                                                                                                       HYDROGENATED LECITHIN

 ________________________________________________________________________________

 Lecithin is one of the most important components of cells and plays an important role on its metabolism, especially on its constituency and membrane penetration.  It has also been used as a bio-surfactant in cosmetics for a long time.  However, its application to cosmetics was limited because of its oxidation and instability against heat.  Hydrogenated Lecithin has all the good qualities of natural lecithin, yet its stability is greatly improved. Moreover, it can be used in new formulations which lecithin could not be used in the past.

 TYPICAL PROPERTIES:

 

 

Appearance:

 

Pale to light yellow powder with a faint characteristic odor.

Acid Value:

40 max.

Iodine Value:

10 max.

Loss on Drying:

 2% max.

 Heavy Metals:

20 ppm max.

 Arsenic:

2 ppm max.

 Xylene-insoluble substances:

1.0 max.

Acetone-soluble substances:

4.0% max.

  APPLICATIONS:

 Lecithin is a natural emulsifying agent that exhibits multi-functional properties in cosmetic preparations. Lecithin improves the homeostatasis of the skin, is non-irritating which makes it ideal for sensitive and damaged skin.  It can be formulated with a large variety of active substances and improves product stability.

 USES:

 Sunscreens, creams, lotions, hair care, make up, formation of delivery system and AHA treatment products

 CONCENTRATIONS USED: 

 0.5 to 5.0%

 REGULATORY:

 INCI NAME: Hydrogenated Lecithin   

CAS #:93685-90-6.  EINECS #:297-639-2

 If you would like a sample or would like to purchase this material please CALL US NOW on 203 929-2031. Or EMAIL at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.