Chitosan

Hair Conditioner
Contributes to Emulsion Stability
Moisturizer
Skin Protectant


DATA SHEET
CHITOSAN
__________________________________________________________________
Chitin is a natural biopolymer, after cellulose it is the most common naturally occurring polysaccharide. In nature chitin can be found in the wing-cases of insects, in the cell wall of yeasts, mushrooms, and other fungi and occurs as a component of crustacean shells, such as crab, lobster and shrimp, which are main sources for the industrial production of chitin. Chitosan is a deacetylated form of chitin. It is less commonly found in living organisms than chitin and can be found in the cells of certain groups of fungi.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES:

 

 

Appearance:

 

White to off-white, free flowing   powder

 

Moisture:

 

6.0%

 

Purity:

 

98.5%

 

Degree of deacetylation:

 

89%

 

Molecular   weight:

 

600,000   - 700,000 g/m

APPLICATIONS:

Chitosan's bio-adhesive, film forming, cationic properties are useful in many pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications. Chitosan is soluble in water solution with a pH below 6.0, and is insoluble in solutions with alkali pH. Chitosan is biodegradable and biocompatible. Chitosan does not have any evidence of toxicity or skin or eye irritation, it also has a remarkable healing activity, and is a moisturizing agent due to its water retention capacity. It has immunological and anti-tumoral properties, it is an outstanding chelating agent for heavy transient metal ions, and is a film forming biopolymer that reduces transepidermal water loss.

USES:

Skin care: [creams, lotions etc]. In skin care products, Chitosan is utilized for characteristics such as their ability to form clear protective coatings which possess moisture retention.
Hair care: [conditioning hair products and shampoos, hair setting and fixing compositions]. In hair care products, Chitosan's film forming ability to bond to the hair makes it more effective than conventional hair care polymers used at greater concentration.
Sunscreens: Chitosan decreases UV filters washing out due to water action or sweating, it improves skin tolerance towards the sunscreen and protects the skin against drying. Chitosan increases film thickness on the skin (film forming ability) decreasing the amount of UV light absorbed by the skin, enhancing SPF.
Lipsticks: Chitosan increases the resistance of UV filters and lipophilic active substances, protects skin against drying.

CONCENTRATIONS USED:  

0.05% - 1.0%